C P Santi (gandarynako) wrote,
C P Santi
gandarynako

i was taken

when i was young, i always dreamed of traveling. anywhere, anytime, the destination didn't matter at all, the toot of a car horn or the sound of tires on gravel could send me fits of delight in anticipation of a new adventure. my grandparents fed my wanderlust by bringing me with them wherever they went. from provinces, to CWL meetings, art exhibits, visita iglesia, and even to the market.

but it didn't end there. i was always hankering for a new place, or even new ways to see old ones. when my lolo engaged a fleet of jeepneys, he flew into fits of rage when he found out his precious apos had gotten into the habit of tagging along with the drivers. he was always scared that we'd get spirited away somewhere.

like my lolo, my dad was pretty paranoid about us going out. he used to be in the military, so go figure. he always reiterated that its never safe for women to travel alone; and given that my sister and i had a propensity for going out a lot, he had to repeat that sermon quite a lot of times ;-) funny how, with us three siblings, its us two girls who always feel the need to be somewhere else, whereas my brother is a complete homebody.

+++

i guess i sometimes got frustrated at the fact that being a member of the fairer sex (note i didn't use "weaker" heehee) i didn't have the freedom to come and go as i pleased. i had always wanted to gallivant around the world by myself. but the reality was that it isn't really safe for women to do that. 

that view was reinforced when juls and i watched the new liam neeson movie tonight. "Taken" is the story of a guy who gets his only daughter kidnapped when she goes off to france. she and a friend were supposed to stay with her friend's relations in france to look at museums (yeah right. so not normal for a 17-year old. even with her "cultured" background)---at least that's what she told her dad---but she and her friend had secretly planned to traipse all over europe (aminin).  when they got to france, they got chatted up by a guy and they let slip they were by themselves (boba). turns out the guy is part of a human-trafficking syndicate, and the two get abducted (buti nga). however, paranoid dad who used to be a government agent has been keeping tabs on his little girl so when he catches wind of the fiasco, he hies off to france to save the day (yay!).

irregardless of my fluffy summary, "Taken" was an amazing blend of fire and ice. Liam Neeson, played the part of the dad perfectly. You could feel him tamp down the his rage at the injustice done to his daughter as he coldly dispensed justice where he saw fit. really cool movie! the action was just ... hot damn! it could be a poster ad for parents to show their kids when they're wanting to hie off somewhere exotic. it'd scare anyone into telling the truth about where they planned to go ;-) i can just hear my mom going, "ayan, ayan, gaga. buti nga. kasi nagsinungaling pa." (sooo kapampangan. hehehe) the whole concept makes you want to rage at the helplessness the victims feel and at the corruption of a system that allows criminals to get their way. but the whole thing was devoid of drama, all the action was cooly executed until dad got his daughter back. exactly the way things should be in a time-pressure situation. no lengthy dialogs, just the doing of what needed to be done ;-) 

go watch! i was surprised by how much i loved it ;-)

+++

and on another note, i'm never traveling anywhere by myself ever again. hahahaha! buti na lang juls was my bodyguard in paris. heehee. nah seriously, it's always better to travel in a group or at least in couples para may check and balance. stay safe everybody!
Tags: movies
Subscribe

  • sherlock's hot!

    I've always been a bit of a mystery fiend. I've been hooked ever since my mom gave me my first Nancy Drew book (it was the Scarlet Slipper Mystery, I…

  • Romcom recommendations?

    Heehee. During the past 2 days, the weather has been rather cold and wet, and so I've been indulging in watching romantic comedies at home. I saw…

  • back to regular programming

    Hi guys! I’m back! Hehehe. Actually I got back last Tuesday, but I found that it took some time to recover from being inundated with…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 37 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • sherlock's hot!

    I've always been a bit of a mystery fiend. I've been hooked ever since my mom gave me my first Nancy Drew book (it was the Scarlet Slipper Mystery, I…

  • Romcom recommendations?

    Heehee. During the past 2 days, the weather has been rather cold and wet, and so I've been indulging in watching romantic comedies at home. I saw…

  • back to regular programming

    Hi guys! I’m back! Hehehe. Actually I got back last Tuesday, but I found that it took some time to recover from being inundated with…